Chapter 10: Quiz 10 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: Chapter 10: Quiz 10

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: MGMT 324 Marketing Management

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

This tutorial has Quiz 10 of course MGMT 324 Marketing Managment of Purdue University. 

 
1. A product is a good, service, or idea consisting of a __________ that satisfies consumers and is received in exchange for money or some other unit of value. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. warranty from the seller  
 B. bundle of tangible and intangible attributes 100%    
C. bundle of tangible attributes  
D. a tangible received in exchange for a person's time and  
E. bundle of intangible attributes  
 
2. Which of the following is most likely to be an example of an unsought product? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. A MP3 player  
B. A Lexus LS 400 luxury automobile  
C. A flight on American Airlines  
 D. Roget's Thesaurus    
E. Ivory soap  
 
3. The Vermont Teddy Bear Company sells handmade Teddy bears designed to be given as gifts for almost every occasion imaginable. The Love Bandit Bear is one bear it designed for people to give to each other on Valentine's Day. The unique identification number that the Vermont Teddy Bear Company uses to distinguish this Teddy bear from the others in its inventory and to order new stock when its numbers are depleted is a(n) 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. distinct stock code.  
 B. universal product code.  
C. stock keeping unit.    
D. order quantity code.  
E. independent stock code.  
 
4. Services can be classified by 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. their method of delivery.    
B. their use of idle capacity time.  
C. the nature of their ownership.  
D. their location on perceptual maps.  
E. all of the above.  
 
5. Which of the following is the best example of a people-based service? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. movie theaters  
B. airlines  
C. lawyers    
 D. vending machines  
E. taxis  
 
6. Equipment-based services do not have the marketing concerns of inconsistency because 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. equipment comes with warranties.  
B. equipment can be easily serviced if something goes wrong.  
 C. people are removed from provision of the service. 100%    
D. equipment-based services generally deal more with industrial firms and fewer ultimate consumers.  
E. equipment-based services are not really services at all but highly specialized products.  
 
7. Consumers have more difficulty evaluating services than they do products; the difficulty results from the 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. intangibility of services.    
B. incongruity of services.  
C. inseparability of services from consumers.  
D. inflexibility of services.  
E. insignificance of services.  
 
8. Inseparability in services means 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. consumers see little variation from one service provider in an industry to another.  
B. consumers are unable to differentiate price from quality.  
C. consumers cannot evaluate a service until it is being utilized.  
 D. consumers cannot separate the service from the deliverer of the service. 100%    
E. consumers are unable to schedule the service in advance.  
 
9. The inventory costs of services include 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. equipment and training costs.  
B. management and material costs.  
C. service delivery and spoilage costs.  
 D. salary of service provider and equipment costs. 100%    
E. salary of service provider and training costs.  
 
10. A product that disrupts consumers' normal routines but does NOT require totally new learning is a 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. continuous innovation.  
B. discontinuous innovation.  
 C. dynamically continuous innovation. 100%    
D. symbiotic innovation.  
E. simultaneous innovation.  
 
11. Suppose that you are a marketing consultant hired to analyze why a new disposable mop did not sell, despite the fact that there are several very successful disposable mops on the market. Which of the following would most likely be the reason for the mop's failure? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. poor product quality  
B. insignificant point of difference  
C. bad timing  
 D. poor execution of the marketing mix 0%  
E. too little market attractiveness    
 
12. The first stage in the new-product process is 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. idea generation.  
B. screening and evaluation.  
C. business analysis.  
 D. new-product strategy development. 100%    
E. concept testing.  
 
13. Developing a pool of concepts as candidates for new-products is the __________ stage of the new-product process. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. proactive production strategy  
B. screening and evaluation  
C. product development  
D. new-product strategy development  
 E. idea generation    
 
14. New-product strategy development calls for INGenius ATG to develop a battery recycler for the business market. Which is the most likely stage of the new-product process that the concept for this new product gets turned into a physical prototype? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. development    
B. market testing  
C. idea generation  
D. screening and evaluation  
E. business analysis  
 
15. Manufacturers pay slotting fees to grocers in payment for space—or slots—in their warehouses and on their retail shelves. Such slotting fees most significantly increase the cost of which stage of the new-product process for food manufacturers? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. business analysis  
B. market testing  
C. screening and evaluation  
 D. commercialization    
E. idea generation  
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Marketing

$2.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.