Chapter 11: Quiz 11 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: Chapter 11: Quiz 11

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: MGMT 324 Marketing Management

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

This tutorial has Quiz 11 of course MGMT 324 Marketing Managment of Purdue University. 

1. Gillette spent $300 million in advertising to introduce the MACH3 razor to consumers. Such expenditures are often made to stimulate __________, or desire for the product class, rather than for a specific brand, when there are no competitors with the same product. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. secondary demand  
B. introductory demand  
 C. primary demand    
D. discretionary demand  
E. repeat purchase  
 
2. Promotional expenditures at the introduction stage of the product life cycle are often spent on 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. contests and sweepstakes.  
B. creating selective demand.  
 C. creating primary demand.    
D. personal endorsements.  
E. maintaining brand loyalty.  
 
3. Which of the following is a characteristic of the growth stage of the product life cycle? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. advertising emphasis switches to primary demand  
B. growing proportion of initial purchasers to repeat purchasers  
C. product features remain unchanged  
D. profit margins increase as sales increase  
 E. none of the above    
 
4. In the 1960s, television westerns were extremely popular. The shows were adventure shows with settings and costumes that were very unlike what really existed. There was Bonanza, Wagon Train, The Virginian, etc. When viewers gradually stopped watching this category of programs, production companies found the networks no longer wanted to televise such shows. The television western as a product category entered the __________ stage. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. decay  
B. diversification  
 C. decline    
D. maturity  
E. harvesting  
 
5. When a product reaches the decline stage of the product life cycle, a firm has two choices. One choice involves product deletion, where a product is dropped from a firm's product line. Another less drastic choice is to retain the product in the product line, but to reduce marketing costs. When this strategy option, called __________ is selected, advertising expenditures for the product are reduced, and salespeople do not devote their efforts to selling the product. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. decline maintenance  
B. diversification  
C. divestment  
D. maturity re-development  
 E. harvesting    
 
6. Electric cars are an alternative to gasoline-powered automobiles. However, consumers have little experience with electrics, the vehicles have limited range, and there is no infrastructure (recharging stations) established in order for owners to make full use of the vehicle. Improvements in technology, especially the electric car battery, are expected to come over time. Which of the following is the best description of the product life cycle of this product? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. rapid growth followed by rapid decline  
B. slow growth followed by rapid ascent, then gradually leveling off  
 C. very long introduction, followed by slow to modest growth, gradually leveling off 100%    
D. multiple periods of high sales growth followed by rapid decline  
E. high initial sales followed by slow decline  
 
7. All of the following are categories of consumers based on when they purchase a new product, the information sources they use, and their risk-taking orientation EXCEPT 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. initiators.    
B. early adopters.  
C. early majority.  
D. late majority.  
E. laggards.  
 
8. When Coca-Cola promoted Coke as a morning beverage when you didn't want coffee, it was using 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. product modification.  
B. product development.  
 C. market modification.    
D. market-product extension.  
E. diversification.  
 
9. Downsizing is reducing the 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. quality of materials.  
B. product's price.  
 C. content of a package without changing its size while maintaining or increasing the package price. 100%    
D. number of product features offered to consumers.  
E. number of brands offered and the total number of products manufactured.  
 
10. When consumers think of Harley-Davidson, the image of a masculine, non-conformist is the likely associated with that brand name. With Vespa motor scooters, the image is more likely to be a brainy environmentalist who wears polyester and socks that don't match. Both Vespa and Harley-Davidson 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. have brand personalities.    
B. have created brand mannerisms.  
C. are symbolic brands.  
D. use brand personification.  
E. use product personification.  
 
11. The four steps in the sequential building process of brand equity include __________, establishing a brand's meaning in the minds of consumers, eliciting the proper consumer responses to a brand's identity and meaning, and to create a consumer-brand connection. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. positive brand awareness    
B. products lower in price  
C. easing consumers' decision making  
D. products higher in value  
E. needed market modification  
 
12. Companies can employ several different branding strategies, including __________, multibranding, private branding, or mixed branding. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. retailer branding  
B. intermediary branding  
C. licensing  
 D. multiproduct    
E. co-branding  
 
13. Toro makes Toro snow blowers, Toro lawn mowers, Toro garden hoses, and Toro sprinkler systems. Toro is using a __________ branding strategy. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. multibranding  
 B. family branding    
C. co-branding  
D. dual branding  
E. mixed branding  
 
14. Gatorade successfully used __________ with the introduction of Gatorade Frost, Gatorade Rain, and Gatorade A.M. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. subbranding.    
 B. multiproduct branding.  
C. mixed branding.  
D. generic branding.  
E. family branding.  
 
15. A branding strategy in which the company may market some products under its own name and other under that of a reseller is called 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. multibranding.  
B. generic branding.  
C. private branding.  
 D. mixed branding.    
E. multiproduct branding.  
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Marketing

$2.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.