Chapter 13: Quiz 13 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: Chapter 13: Quiz 13

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: MGMT 324 Marketing Management

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

This tutorial has Quiz 13 of course MGMT 324 Marketing Managment of Purdue University. 

1. The three basic functions performed by intermediaries are 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. accommodating functions, logistical functions, and transactional functions.  
B. implementation functions, accommodating functions, and contractual functions.  
C. contractual functions, facilitating functions, and logistical functions.  
D. facilitating functions, accommodating functions, and implementation functions.  
 E. transactional functions, logistical functions, and facilitating functions. 100%    
 
2. Marketing channels create customer value from all of the following utilities EXCEPT 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. possession.  
B. form.  
 C. quality.    
D. place.  
E. time.  
 
3. Multichannel marketing is the blending of different __________ that are __________ in attracting, retaining, and building relationships with consumers who shop and buy in traditional intermediaries and online. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. pricing channels; mutually exclusive  
 B. distribution channels; mutually exclusive 0%  
C. communication and delivery channels; mutually reinforcing    
D. communication and delivery channels; mutually exclusive  
E. communication channels; mutually exclusive  
 
4. Which type of marketing channel arrangement is good for a firm to use in global marketing where the creation of marketing channel relationships is expensive and time consuming? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. dual distribution  
 B. strategic channel alliance    
C. cooperative distribution  
D. integrated global channel alliance  
E. multi-channel distribution  
 
5. The combination of successive stages of production and distribution under a single ownership is called a(n) 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. corporate vertical marketing system. 100%    
B. integrated marketing system.  
C. contractual vertical marketing system.  
D. corporate horizontal marketing system.  
E. contractual horizontal marketing system.  
 
6. Ace Hardware is a national ___________ that allows its members, sellers of paint and hardware products, to concentrate their buying power through wholesalers and more importantly plan collaborative promotional and pricing activities. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. service-sponsored retail system  
 B. retailer-sponsored cooperative    
C. administered cooperative system  
D. manufacturer-sponsored cooperative  
E. wholesaler-sponsored voluntary chain  
 
7. Which of the following statements describes the most significant distinction between a corporate vertical marketing system and an administered vertical marketing system? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Administered vertical marketing systems gain power through ownership while vertical marketing systems gain power through corporate agreement.  
B. Administered vertical marketing systems gain power through size and influence of one channel member and through ownership.  
 C. Administered vertical marketing systems achieve coordination at successive stages of production and distribution by the size and influence of one channel member rather than through ownership. 100%    
D. Administered vertical marketing systems gain power through contractual agreement and ownership.  
E. Administered vertical marketing systems are usually larger and more profitable than corporate vertical marketing systems.  
 
8. For which of the following products would the manufacturer be most likely to use exclusive distribution? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Timex watches, Hanes underwear, and Nike shoes  
 B. Chanel perfume, Steinway pianos, and Baccarat crystal 100%    
C. Oreos, Teddy Grahams, and vanilla wafers  
D. paper clips, light bulbs, and file folders  
E. Lean Cuisine meals, Breyer's ice cream, and Coca-Cola  
 
9. ___________ arises when one channel member believes another channel member is engaged in behavior that prevents it from achieving its goals. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Channel conflict    
B. Disintermediation  
C. Cross-docking  
D. Partnership inconsistency  
E. Relationship variance  
 
10. American Hospital Supply helps its customers (hospitals) manage inventory and streamline order processing for hundreds of medical supplies. The source of American Hospital Supply's power is 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. its economic influence.  
 B. its expertise.    
C. its identification with a particular channel member.  
D. its legitimate rights through contracts.  
E. all of the above.  
 
11. Johnson Controls can receive an order for automobile seats from Ford and deliver the order 4 hours later, beginning with raw materials and ending with delivery of the finished seats to Ford. As used by Johnson Controls, logistics 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. creates utility for Ford.    
B. increases Ford's inventory.  
C. increases the number of steps in the value proposition.  
D. includes the role of Johnson controls as a drop shipper.  
E. does not influence Ford's supply chain.  
 
12. Procter & Gamble collaborated and partnered with its suppliers and retailers to meet the needs of consumers using logistics. The effort was judged a success since 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. retailers saved $65 million in logistics costs.  
B. customer service increased.  
C. the right products reached the store shelves.  
D. the products arrived on time.  
 E. all of the above are true.    
 
13. A(n) __________ is a sequence of firms that perform activities required to create and deliver a good or service to consumers or industrial users. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. just-in-time inventory collaboration  
B. electronic portal alliance  
C. strategic information alliance  
 D. supply chain    
E. product-specific delivery system  
 
14. In the automobile industry, the supply chain manager is responsible for translating __________ into actual orders and arranging for delivery dates. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. marketing goals  
 B. customer requirements    
C. marketing information  
D. production requirements  
E. company goals  
 
15.
  __________ is a practice that involves unloading products from suppliers, sorting products for individual stores, and quickly reloading products on trucks, which will deliver the products to specific stores. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Dual distribution  
B. Intermodal distribution  
C. An effective merchandise response (EMR) system  
D. Piggy-backing  
 E. Cross-docking    
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Marketing

$2.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.