Chapter 16: Quiz 16 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: Chapter 16: Quiz 16

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: MGMT 324 Marketing Management

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

This tutorial has Quiz 1 of course MGMT 324 Marketing Managment of Purdue University. 

1. The owners of a small toy store had a limited advertising budget. Because of this, the owners of the store were very concerned with spending their advertising dollars wisely. One of their primary advertising goals was to expose customers in a limited market area to their advertising messages as often as possible. The owners of the toy store were concerned with 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. reach.  
 B. frequency.    
C. gross rating points.  
D. cost per thousand.  
E. advertising themes.  
 
2. With respect to advertising, CPM is defined as the 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. cost of one medium relative to the cost of other media (e.g. direct mail versus television, radio, or outdoor), each of which are divided by the multiple of their respective reach and frequency.  
B. reach multiplied by frequency divided by the cost of reaching 1000 individuals or households with the advertising message.  
 C. cost of reaching 1000 individuals or households with the advertising message. 100%    
D. cost per minute of television or radio time  
E. number of consumers exposed to an advertising message, in thousands.  
 
3. __________ occurs when people outside the target market for the product see a firm's advertisement. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Media divergence  
B. Dual exposure  
 C. Over-exposure  
D. Wasted coverage    
E. Extended advertising  
 
4. One of the disadvantages associated with radio as an advertising medium is that it 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. has a long exposure time.  
B. can target specific audiences.  
C. uses humor, sound, and intimacy effectively.  
D. has an unlimited amount of advertising time available.  
 E. is difficult to convey complex messages.    
 
5. One reason for using magazines as an advertising medium is 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. magazines have distinct profiles for well-defined target audiences. 100%    
B. it takes a long time to place the ad.  
C. its high costs.  
D. it reaches extremely large audiences.  
E. All of the above statements are reasons to use magazines as an advertising medium.  
 
6. One reason for using the Internet as an advertising medium is 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. its video and audio capabilities.    
B. the lack of effective measurement tools.  
C. low cost.  
D. click fraud.  
E. all of the above  
 
7. Messages on the interior and exterior of buses, subway cars, and taxis are called 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. transportation messages.  
B. public service messages.  
 C. transit advertising.    
D. public advertising.  
E. transport advertising.  
 
8. Which of the following statements about inquiry tests is true? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. With inquiry test, additional product information, product samples, or premiums are offered to an ad's readers or viewers, and ads generating the most inquiries are presumed to be the most effective. 100%    
B. With inquiry tests, a question such as, "What ads do you remember seeing yesterday?" is asked of respondents without any other prompting to determine whether they saw or heard advertising messages.  
C. Inquiry tests involve studies such as controlled experiments and consumer purchase tests.  
D. In an inquiry test, respondents are asked questions to measure changes in their attitudes after an advertising campaign, such as whether they had a more favorable attitude toward the product advertised.  
E. In an inquiry test, respondents are first shown an ad and then asked whether their previous exposure to it was through reading, viewing, or listening.  
 
9. Consumer-oriented sales promotions are 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. promotions where charitable contributions of a firm are tied directly to the customer revenues produced through the promotion of one of its products.  
B. methods used to get a nonpersonal, indirectly paid presentation of a company or its products. Examples are news releases, news conferences, and public service announcements  
C. advertisements that show actual consumers using the product.  
D. sales promotions that supplement advertising and personal selling but are directed to wholesalers, retailers, or distributors.  
 E. sales tools used to support advertising and personal selling. 100%    
 
10. The sign at the entrance to the men's store reads, "Buy one shirt, get a second shirt of equal or lower value for only one dollar." Which type of sales promotion is the men's store is using? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. a deal    
B. a contest  
C. a premium  
D. a rebate  
E. a sample  
 
11. TransWave International is a small company that has developed a system that uses the Internet and patented electronic sensors as an early-warning device for pipeline leaks. Pipeline safety is becoming a big issue in the U.S. as more natural gas lines are being laid near populous centers. The timing is right for this company to be extremely successful, but it must make itself known to oil companies. One method it used was an article about the company in Business 2.0 magazine. This article described the company, what its product could do, and why the product was needed. The article was an example of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. reminder advertising.  
B. publicity.    
C. a sales promotion.  
D. institutional advertising.  
 E. product placement.  
 
12. Sampling is an appropriate strategy for which type of products? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. products which are classified as shopping goods  
 B. products in the introductory stage of their product life cycle 100%    
C. commodity products like salt, sugar, and baking soda  
D. products which are perishable  
E. products which are classified as specialty goods  
 
13. __________ advertising promotes a specific brand's features and benefits. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Institutional  
B. Hierarchical  
C. Pioneering  
 D. Competitive    
E. Reminder  
 
14. One reason for using newspapers as an advertising medium is their 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. ability to cover local markets.    
B. long lead time for ad placement.  
C. long life span.  
D. high cost.  
E. competition for reader attention with other features in the newspaper.  
 
15. Pulse scheduling would most likely be used for advertising 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. bathroom cleaner.  
B. breakfast cereal.  
C. socks.  
 D. motor oil.  
E. candy given for a gift.    
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Marketing

$2.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.