Chapter 4: Quiz 4 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: Chapter 4: Quiz 4

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: MGMT 324 Marketing Management

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

This tutorial has Quiz 4 of course MGMT 324 Marketing Managment of Purdue University. 

 
1. By preserving the natural environment, Anheuser-Busch is appealing to the environmentalists; by its alcohol awareness and education initiatives, it is appealing to people who drink beer and children who might think drinking beer would make them cool. Anheuser-Busch is exhibiting which of the following? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. stockholder responsibility  
B. profit responsibility  
C. utilitarianism  
 D. social responsibility    
E. cause marketing  
 
2. The current low perception of ethical business behavior can be explained by 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. the increased pressure on business people to make decisions in a society characterized by diverse value systems.  
B. a growing tendency for business decisions to be judged publicly by groups with different values and interests.  
C. the public's expectations of ethical business behavior have increased.  
D. the decline of ethical business behavior.  
 E. all of the above.    
 
3. Which of the following is a socializing force that dictates what is morally right and just? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. societal culture and norms    
B. organizational structures  
C. Internal Revenue Service (IRS)  
D. federal agencies  
E. legislation  
 
4. Investors should understand that when purchasing stock the principle of __________ is in effect. It benefits the investor to do research on the company so that they will make a wise purchase. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. modus operandi.  
B. e pluribus unum.  
C. de facto marketing.  
D. corpus delecti.  
 E. caveat emptor.    
 
5. In 1962, President John F. Kennedy outlined a Consumer Bill of Rights that codified the ethics of exchange between buyers and sellers. These were the right (1) to __________, (2) to privacy, (3) to choose, and (4) to be heard. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. safety    
B. be treated courteously  
C. privacy  
D. be left alone when shopping  
E. full disclosure of liability  
 
6. Economic espionage is 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. the destruction of a competitor's goods or services through physical damage of property or damage to their reputation.  
 B. the clandestine collection of trade secrets or proprietary information about a company's competitors. 100%    
C. knowledge of wrongdoing within a firm that goes unreported in order to better a worker's personal standing in the firm.  
D. fraudulent activities by a firm whereby the consumer is intentionally sold inferior goods or provided with inferior services for the sake of a larger profit.  
E. the clandestine collection of trade secrets from China.  
 
7. Western Digital, the Irvine, California-based maker of hard drives, recalled about 400,000 of its hard drives because of a faulty internal chip. The chip will not affect the disk drive motor until six to twelve months of use. This delay in the problem's appearance means that many consumers would not think to blame a manufacturer of one of their computer's parts. But instead of taking the less expensive route of remaining quiet about the problem, Western Digital chose to offer replacement disk drives for all the products that had the faulty chip. This action is an example of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. hedonism.  
B. utilitarianism.  
C. existentialism.  
 D. moral idealism.    
E. socialism.  
 
8. Suppose a book is published that is considered blasphemous by several national, political, and religious groups. Also, suppose that in the United States, there is a controversy over whether bookstores should carry the book. Which of the following statements describes how an independent bookstore in a community with a large population that was opposed to the book would have responded to an offer to stock the book? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. If the store carried the book because it knew the controversy would make the book a best seller, it would be operating within the framework of moral idealism.  
 B. If the store refused to carry the book because this would offend too many of its regular customers, it would be operating within the framework of moral idealism. 0%  
C. If the store refused to carry the book for fear of acts of vandalism against the store, it would be operating with the framework of moral idealism.  
D. If the store carried the book on the grounds of freedom of speech and freedom of the press, it would be operating within a framework of moral idealism.    
E. If the store refused to carry the book because the storeowner believed the book to be blasphemous, he or she would be operating within the framework of utilitarianism.  
 
9. Profit responsibility is 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. the obligation of a firm to price its goods or services at a level whereby the consumer is treated fairly and the firm is still able to make a profit.  
 B. the duty of a firm to maximize profits for its owners or stockholders. 100%    
C. the view that an organization has an obligation only to those constituencies that can affect achievement of its objectives.  
D. the concept that no expansion or additional research and development will occur until a company is making a profit.  
E. the view that a portion of profit (after taxes) should be reinvested in a socially or environmentally beneficial endeavor.  
 
10. Cause marketing programs incorporate all three concepts of social responsibility by addressing public concerns, satisfying customer needs, and 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. protecting the environment.  
 B. enhancing corporate sales and profits. 100%    
C. following the guidelines of industry-specific codes of ethics.  
D. fulfilling company objectives.  
E. demonstrating ethical behavior.  
 
11. Post Cereal Company supports the Boys & Girls Clubs. For every redeemed coupon from a box for any of its brands, Post will donate $0.10 to the organization. This is an example of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. philanthropic marketing.  
B. goodwill marketing.  
C. public relations marketing.  
D. transactional marketing.  
 E. cause marketing.    
 
12. Converting socially responsible ideas into actions involves careful planning and monitoring of programs. Many companies develop, implement, and evaluate their social responsibility efforts by means of a(n) 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. action plan.  
B. tactical plan.  
C. research plan.  
 D. social audit.    
E. financial audit.  
 
13. Practices that include filing warranty claims after the claim period, misredeeming coupons, making fraudulent returns of merchandise, providing inaccurate information on credit applications, tampering with utility meters, tapping cable TV lines, duplicating copyrighted music and software, and submitting phony insurance claims are examples of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. normal and reasonable consumer behavior.  
 B. unethical practices of consumers. 100%    
C. acceptable business costs.  
D. costs to be passed along to shareholders.  
E. violations of the Consumer Bill of Rights.  
 
14. Which of the following statements about consumer ethics is true? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Consumer complaints about online auction fraud outnumber all reports of online crime.  
B. The cost to marketers of unethical consumer behavior is huge in terms of lost sales.  
C. The cost to marketers of unethical consumer behavior is huge in terms of prevention expenses.  
D. Retailers lose about $30 billion yearly from shoplifting.  
 E. All of the above are true.    
 
15. Starbucks' views on social responsibility include 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. being responsible to its stakeholders.    
B. producing only economic benefits to all communities.  
C. leaving the subject of "values" to the local churches.  
D. producing only social benefits to all communities.  
 E. all of the above.  
 
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Marketing

$2.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.