Chapter 6: Quiz 6 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: Chapter 6: Quiz 6

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: MGMT 324 Marketing Management

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

This tutorial has Quiz 6 of course MGMT 324 Marketing Managment of Purdue University. 

1. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) permits a firm to 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. find the NAICS codes of its present customers and then obtain NAICS-coded lists for similar firms.    
B. identify the names of all the organizations that comprise an industry group.  
C. identify all product groups within North America.  
D. engage in benchmarking with companies manufacturing and/or marketing similar products.  
E. conduct an industry-wide SWOT analysis to determine internal strengths and weaknesses of current and prospective competitors.  
 
2. Derived demand means the demand for industrial products and services is driven by, or derived, from 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. mathematical formulas and/or statistical models.  
B. the Gross Domestic Product (GDP).  
 C. the demand for consumer goods and services.      
D. the demand for industrial goods and services.  
E. the demand for government goods and services.  
 
3. When John Deere Company employs 94 engineers who work full-time with the company's suppliers to improve their efficiency and quality and to reduce their costs, it is practicing 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. buyer development.  
B. organizational development.  
C. relational organization skills.  
 D. supplier development.    
E. reciprocity.  
 
4. Which of the following does NOT characterize organizational buyer-seller relationships? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Purchases are often made after lengthy negotiations.  
B. Purchases are usually of large dollar values.  
C. Long-term relationships are often prevalent.  
 D. Delivery schedules are largely irrelevant.      
E. Reciprocal arrangements can exist.  
 
5. Which of the following characterizes organizational buyer-seller relationships? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Purchases are often made after lengthy negotiations.    
B. Purchases are usually of small dollar values.  
C. Short-term relationships are often prevalent.  
D. Reciprocal arrangements never exist.  
E. Delivery schedules are largely irrelevant.  
 
6. If General Motors (GM) purchases Borg-Warner transmissions and Borg-Warner buys trucks and cars from GM, they would be demonstrating which type of buyer-seller interaction? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. exclusive dealing  
B. relationship marketing  
 C. reciprocity    
D. tying arrangements  
E. supplier development  
 
7. At which stage in the buying decision process would a firm visit potential suppliers to assess their facilities? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. problem recognition  
B. information search  
 C. alternative evaluation    
D. purchase decision  
E. postpurchase behavior  
 
8. At which stage in the buying decision process would a firm clarify its organizational buying criteria and select a supplier? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. problem recognition  
B. information search  
 C. purchase decision    
D. postpurchase behavior  
E. alternative evaluation  
 
9. As in the consumer decision process, evaluation occurs in the organizational buying process, but it is more formalized and often more sophisticated. All items purchased are examined in a formal product acceptance process. The performance of the vendor is also monitored and recorded. This evaluation is described as 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. problem recognition.  
B. information search.  
C. purchase decision.  
 D. postpurchase behavior.    
E. all of the above.  
 
10. Large multi-store chain resellers such as Sears, Safeway, or Target use a highly formalized buying center called a(n) 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. ad hoc committee.  
 B. buying committee.    
C. central control unit.  
D. purchasing agency.  
E. purchasing control system.  
 
11. Which of the following statements accurately describes the people in the buying center of a medium-sized manufacturing plant? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. The composition of the buying center never changes.  
B. The buying center never contains cross-functional teams.  
C. The organizational buyer or purchasing agent is seldom a member of the buying center.  
 D. The composition of the buying center depends on the specific item being purchased.    
E. Research and development or engineering personnel cannot be used because they overemphasize technical requirements.  
 
12. A computer company salesperson invites the information technology (IT) managers of its top ten customers (in terms of dollar sales) to view a demonstration of the firm's new product line so she can obtain their opinions regarding various options and configurations that could be offered. These IT managers are most likely to be the __________ of their organizations' buying centers. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. gatekeepers  
B. reciprocity managers  
C. buyers  
 D. influencers    
E. users  
 
13. A sales representative for a pharmaceutical company visits the doctor's office, hoping to explain a new drug to her. However, the office receptionist explains that the doctor is with patients and will not be able to see the sales rep. The receptionist is acting as a 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. user.  
B. influencer.  
C. buyer.  
D. decider.  
 E. gatekeeper.    
 
14. Researchers who have studied organizational buying identify three types of buying situations called 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. purchase criteria.  
 B. buy classes.    
C. buying alternatives.  
D. cognitive dissonance.  
E. buying centers.  
 
15. Dell, Inc. sells surplus, refurbished, or closeout computer merchandise at its dellauction.com website to many buyers who bid sequentially. This is an example of a 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. webfront auction  
 B. traditional auction    
C. Japanese auction  
D. English auction  
E. reverse auction  
 
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Marketing

$2.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.