Chapter 8: Quiz 8 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: Chapter 8: Quiz 8

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: MGMT 324 Marketing Management

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

This tutorial has Quiz 8 of course MGMT 324 Marketing Managment of Purdue University. 

 
1. Movie studios use tracking studies, in which prospective moviegoers are asked questions about an upcoming film release to help them forecast sales. This is an example of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. movie advertising.  
 B. marketing research.    
C. box office analysis.  
D. cross-movie research.  
E. movie audits.  
 
2. Which of the following is NOT a step in marketing research approach described in the text? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. collect relevant information  
B. conduct sensitivity analysis using data mining    
 C. take marketing actions  
D. develop the research plan  
E. define the problem  
 
3. The restrictions placed on potential solutions to problem solving include limitations on time and money available. These restrictions are determined by the problem and are called 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. dependent variables.  
B. regulations.  
C. risks.  
 D. constraints.    
E. decision factors.  
 
4. Secondary data are the 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. facts and figures that are newly collected for the project at hand.  
B. facts and figures obtained by watching people mechanically rather than in person.  
C. facts and figures obtained by asking people questions.  
 D. facts and figures that have already been recorded before the project.    
E. conclusions developed from information obtained from a representative sample of a population.  
 
5. When a marketing researcher uses a collection of reports, financial statements, and surveys from different departments within her firm, she is using 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. primary data.  
 B. internal secondary data.    
C. external secondary data.  
D. sensitivity analysis.  
E. nonprobability data.  
 
6. Which of the following is an example of external secondary data? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. A survey by the Economic Research Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.  
B. Government statistics from the Department of Commerce.  
C. Statistics from the Wall Street Journal about the stock market.  
D. Specialized on-line computerized databases such as LexisNexis.  
 E. All of the above are examples of external secondary data. 100%    
 
7. Nielsen Media Research collects national TV ratings by using a "people meter." This box is attached to TV sets, VCRs, cable boxes, and satellite dishes in over 14,000 homes across the country. It has a remote that operates the meter when a viewer begins and finishes watching a TV program and transmits the viewing information to Nielsen Media Research. Nielsen Media Research is collecting __________ in this way. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. internal secondary data  
B. questionnaire data  
C. sensitivity data  
D. external secondary data  
 E. observational data    
 
8. The facts and figures obtained by asking people about their attitudes, awareness, intentions, and behaviors are called 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. questionnaire data.    
B. secondary data.  
C. primary data.  
D. observational data.  
E. statistical inferences.  
 
9. GI Designs, a copper furniture manufacturer, increased the price on its copper table tops by 20 percent for three months to see what the effect would be on the sales of these tops. The change in sales is the __________ in this three-month experiment. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. forgotten characteristic  
 B. dependent variable    
C. independent variable  
D. decision task  
E. hypothesis  
 
10. When Procter & Gamble acquired the Old Spice brand, it decided to reposition the brand by using different advertising to see whether its sales would increase. The possible sales increase is the __________ in this experiment. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. dependent variable    
B. independent variable  
C. hypothesis  
D. extraneous variable  
E. error variable  
 
11. An information system contains several key elements, including 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. queries.  
B. internal databases.  
C. models.  
D. external databases.  
 E. all of the above.    
 
12. The marketing manager at Popular Electronics must determine a price for a new model of portable CD player. She will use the company's information system to determine how the manufacturer's suggested retail price might affect total sales revenues. This type of analysis is called 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. database management.  
B. database training.  
C. sensitivity training.  
 D. sensitivity analysis.    
E. financial analysis.  
 
13. Market researchers delivered the following findings to Ocean Spray's product manager: (1) "cranberry" is not part of the language outside the U.S. and Canada; (2) the British like juice in boxes, not bottles; (3) the British have a dry sense of humor and a sense of adventure; and (4). like many other people, the British are also concerned about staying healthy. Which action recommendation most clearly focuses on the health benefits of the new cranberry juice drink for British consumers? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Appeal to the British sense of humor while emphasizing the taste of cranberry juice by showing a small cranberry labeled "actual size" and a huge cranberry labeled "actual taste."  
B. Use a picture of the cranberry juice drink in a box so that consumers will know what to look for—and see that it's not in a bottle.  
C. Appeal to the British sense of adventure and travel by using a picture taken on Cape Cod, where Ocean Spray cranberries grow.  
 D. Advertise to provide information about vitamin content and the absence of any artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. 100%    
E. Show photos in ads of the cranberry bogs in Massachusetts being flooded to help harvest the cranberries.  
 
14. Three main sales forecasting techniques are often used: (1) judgment of the decision maker, (2) surveys of knowledgeable groups, and (3) __________ 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. lost-dog method.  
B. technological method.  
 C. statistical methods.    
D. past sales method.  
E. top-down method.  
 
15. When preliminary research discovers that a client's product is not selling well in the northeast region of the U.S., the next step would be to 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. attempt to explain why sales are lower in the northeast. 100%    
B. determine measures of objectives.  
C. locate marketing research constraints.  
D. use statistical inference to explain the lower sales.  
E. determine the size and composition of the sample survey.  
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Marketing

$2.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.