Chapter 9: Quiz 9 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: Chapter 9: Quiz 9

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: MGMT 324 Marketing Management

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

This tutorial has Quiz 9 of course MGMT 324 Marketing Managment of Purdue University. 

1. The phrase "relatively homogeneous collections of prospective buyers" is most descriptive of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. market segments.    
B. demographic clusters.  
C. organizational buyers.  
D. ultimate consumers.  
E. qualified prospects.  
 
2. In the United States, the Harry Potter series of books were often at the top of The New York Times fiction best-seller list. These books have been marketed to preteen, teen, and adult readers around the world. Scholastic, the publisher of the Harry Potter books, uses which of the following segmentation strategies? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. one product with multiple market segments 100%    
B. multiple products with multiple market segments  
C. synergy  
D. mass customization  
E. CRM  
 
3. MyTwinn makes dolls that look like young girls. For $119, they will make a doll that looks just like a photograph. So, if you send in the money and a photo of your young niece, she could have a doll that is her twin! This is an example of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. mass customization.    
B. synergy.  
C. target marketing.  
D. how the 80/20 rule is implemented.  
E. repositioning.  
 
4. The five key steps in segmenting and targeting markets 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. help identify market needs.  
B. provide guidance to reposition products.  
C. help create ideas for new products.  
 D. link market needs of customers to the organization's marketing program. 100%    
E. are required by law.  
 
5. There are five steps involved in segmenting and targeting a market. What should a marketer do once he or she has selected a target market? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. create product groupings  
B. develop a market-product grid  
C. estimate size of market  
 D. take marketing actions to reach that target market 100%    
E. form prospective buyers into market segments  
 
6. The best segmentation approach is the one that 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. makes it easiest to reach the segment.  
B. recognizes different needs of buyers among different segments.  
 C. recognizes similarities of needs of potential buyers within a segment. 0%  
D. is simplest and least costly in assigning potential buyers to segments.  
E. maximizes the opportunity for future profit and ROI.    
 
7. Which of the following is a criterion used in forming market segments? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. company's historical profitability  
B. competitive position  
 C. similarity of potential sellers within a segment 0%  
D. difference of needs of retailers between segments  
E. simplicity and cost of assigning potential buyers to segments    
 
8. The State of Alabama Board of Tourism ran a series of ads showing traditional families enjoying various attractions in the state. Since the apparent target of these ads is the traditional family, it appears the State of Alabama Board of Tourism has segmented the market using __________ variables. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. regional  
B. demographic    
C. socioeconomic  
D. geographic  
 E. psychographic  
 
9. Magazines like Fitness, Field & Stream, Golf Digest, and Health all use a __________ segmentation strategy. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. demographic  
B. age  
C. geographic  
D. sociocultural  
 E. psychographic    
 
10. Many families today hold potluck meals during holidays or special events. Participants bring casseroles, vegetables, breads, and desserts and all share the food. It is easy to forget to take the bowl that you brought to the dinner home with you. Reynolds responded to this problem by creating Pot Lux cookware, attractive and inexpensive disposable dishes for transporting food. Reynolds has recognized how to use _________ variables to segment its market. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. psychographic  
 B. behavioral    
C. demographic  
D. family size  
E. geographic  
 
11. Airlines have developed frequent-flier programs to encourage passengers to use the same airline repeatedly. This technique uses 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. geographic segmentation.  
B. behavioral segmentation.    
C. psychographic segmentation.  
D. demographic segmentation.  
 E. buying condition segmentation.  
 
12. A __________ is a framework to relate the market segments of potential buyers to products offered or potential marketing actions by an organization. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. growth-share matrix  
B. payoff table  
 C. market-product grid    
D. product differentiation table  
E. cross-tabulation  
 
13. Which of the following is a criterion used for selecting a target segment? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. potential for increased profit  
 B. similarity of needs of potential buyers within a segment 0%  
C. difference of needs of buyers among segments  
D. potential of a marketing action to reach a segment  
E. competitive position    
 
14. Which of the following is NOT a criterion for selecting a target segment? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. similarity of needs of potential buyers 100%    
B. expected growth  
C. competitive position  
D. cost of reaching the segment  
E. compatibility with the company's objectives  
 
15. In the sneaker market, Reebok and Nike practice __________ positioning since both manufacturers compete in the same target market with similar product attributes. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. parallel market  
B. direct  
 C. competitive  
D. differentiation  
E. head-to-head    
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Marketing

$2.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.