OLS375: Exam1 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: OLS375: Exam1

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: Training Methods

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

OLS375: Training Methods: Exam 1
 
1. Performance Deficiency 1
  When an employee exhibits a performance deficiency, 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Training is, without exception, the solution.  
B. The company needs new equipment.  
C. Poor management would not be considered as a cause.  
 D. The cause may be internal factors other than a lack of the right KSAs.
 
2. SME
  A "SME" is a 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Super materials engineer.  
B. Subjectivity matter employee.  
 C. Subject matter expert.
D. Subject materials engineer.  
 
3. Readiness 1
  Employees' "readiness" for learning refers to all the following except 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Whether they have reached the appropriate hierarchical level in the company.
B. Whether they have the necessary knowledge and skills to learn.  
C. Whether the work environment will enhance learning.  
D. Whether they are motivated to learn.  
 
4. SME 2
  Subject matter experts are trainees that can pass out of the training program. 
 
5. Norms 1
  Norms are acceptable standards of behavior for work group members. 
 
6. External Consultants 1
  When utilizing external consultants in the training process, it is important to 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Choose small consultants, because they are cheaper.  
B. Seek consultants with little experience, because then they have no preconceived notions about how the training process should be conducted.  
C. Consultants based on popularity.  
 D. Ask potential consultants about their experience and for evidence of success.
 
7. KSAs 1
  "KSA" stands for 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Knowledge, strengths, and attributes.  
B. Knowing, survival, and affects.  
 C. Knowledge, skills, and abilities.
D. Knowing, sharing, and attempting.  
 
8. Questionnaires 1
  Questionnaires used for needs assessment 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Allow for the collection of a large amount of information.
B. Are one of the most costly techniques for collecting data.  
C. Are a highly objective source of information.  
D. Have the main disadvantage of providing information that is often outdated.  
 
9. Cognitive Ability 1
  Cognitive ability includes three dimensions: verbal comprehension, qualitative ability, and innumeracy. 
 
10. Competencies 1
  A competency refers to areas of personal capability that enable employees to successfully perform their jobs by achieving outcomes or accomplishing tasks. 
 
11. Self-Efficacy 1
  Self-efficacy is the employee's belief that he/she can successfully master the training content or perform a task. 
 
12. Needs Assessments
  A needs assessment should be optional when designing a training program. 
 
13. Focus Groups 1
  Focus groups are a type of SME interview that involves a face-to-face meeting with groups of employees in which the questions that are asked relate to specific training needs. 
 
14. Performance Deficiencies 2
  Performance deficiencies may be a function of knowledge or skill needs, motivational problems, and/or poor work design. 
 
15. Needs Assessments 1
  Line employees should be included in the needs assessment process for which of the following reasons? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. To get employee involvement.
B. To enable the use of off-the-shelf training programs.  
C. To make the task analysis more difficult.  
D. To make the use of SMEs unnecessary.  
E. None of the above.  
 
16. Task Level Analysis 1
  Task level analysis 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Should always be conducted before an organization analysis.  
B. Looks at who needs training and whether there is readiness for training.  
 C. Involves identifying tasks and knowledge, skills, and behaviors needed to perform those tasks.
D. Looks at how training fits with the business strategy of the company.  
 
17. Person Level Analysis
  Person level needs analysis 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Involves determining which jobs to eliminate when a company is downsizing.  
B. Focuses on the company's mission and business strategy.  
C. Should always be conducted after organizational and task analyses.  
 D. Focuses on identifying who needs training and whether employees are ready for training. 100%    
 
18. Trainer Roles
  Each of the following is a role that trainers play and the competency needed to perform that role EXCEPT 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Project Manager; planning and implementing assignments  
B. Business Partner; networking and partnering  
C. Learning Strategist; thinking strategically  
D. Professional Specialist; analyzing needs and proposing solutions  
E. Chief Executive Officer; visionary thinking    
 
19. Organization of Training Department
  Training departments that are organized where there are trainers dedicated to serving the needs of a particular function and training programs are developed in line with the particular needs of a business group are organized using the 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. faculty model  
 B. customer model
C. matrix model  
D. corporate university model  
E. business embedded model  
 
20. Needs Assessment Process
  In the needs assessment process, there are typically three types of analysis that are conducted; the organizational analysis, the person analysis and the task analysis. Which of the three analysis attempts to determine if training supports the companies strategic direction; whether managers, peers and employees support the training; and the training resources that are available? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. organizational analysis
B. person analysis  
C. task analysis  
 
21. Training Environment
  Which of the following training rooms would best be suited for a training session that requires low collaboration and high self-direction 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Classroom with breakout rooms  
B. Lecture Hall with breakout rooms  
C. Conference Room  
 D. Distance Learning Room
 
22. Learning Organizations 1
  Learning Organizations have an enhanced capacity to learn, adapt and change. The text discusses several key features of a learning organization. 
If an organization built a database that identified all the subject matter experts in the company by skill area and this database was shared with all employees. And if this database was updated regularly. This database and the maintenance of it would be an example of which feature of a learning organization?
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Continuous Learning  
 B. Knowledge Generation and Sharing
C. Critical Systematic Thinking  
D. Learning Culture  
E. Encouragement of Flexibility and Experimentation  
F. Valuing of Employees  
 
23. Training Evaluation
  This type of evaluation is conducted during the design and development of a training program and helps to ensure that the program is well organized and runs smoothly and trainess learn and are satisfied with the program. 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
1. formative evaluation    
2. pilot testing  
3. summative evaluation  
4. confirmative evaluation  
 
24. Generational Categories 1
  Which generations will respond well to the following type of learning environment 
"a training session on interviewing skills that is well organized, contains plenty of exercises and incorporates role playing in groups so participants can practice interviewing mock candidates.  the participants feel the content will benefit them personally in their work and home life.  the training content is easily accessed post training with references to more detailed information for those that would like to pursue the topic further"
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Nexters  
B. Gen Xers  
C. Baby Boomers    
D. Traditionalists  
 
25. Outcomes
  There are several outcomes that can be used when evaluating the effectiveness of training programs. Determine which outcome is described below and the level that would be utilized in Kirkpatrick's framework to evaluate the outcome. 
"the degree to which trainees are familiar with principles, facts, techniques, procedures or processes emphasized in the training"
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. cognitive outcome - level 2 assessment
B. skill based outcome - level 3 assessment  
C. affective outcome - level 1 assessment  
D. results outcome - level 4 assessment  
E. return on investment - level 5 assessment  
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Human Resource

$4.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.