OLS375: Exam 2 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: OLS375: Exam 2

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: Training Methods

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

OLS375: Training Methods: Exam 2
 
1.   Plug-ins refer to the number of bytes and bits (information) that can travel between computers per second. 
 
2.   Managing diversity through adherence to legislation 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Is the approach that tends to create the greatest changes in employees' attitudes, stereotypes and biased behaviors.  
B. Tends to have little influence on employees' attitudes, stereotypes and biased behaviors.    
C. Is enough to satisfy most employees.  
D. Is very costly for the firm.  
 
3.   The degree to which employees define their personal values according to their work is called a 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Career insight.  
 B. Career identity.
C. Career resilience.  
D. Self-managed work team.  
 
4.   The goals of diversity training include all of the following except 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. To eliminate values, stereotypes, and managerial practices that inhibit employees' development.  
B. To allow employees to contribute to organizational goals regardless of their race, gender, religion, sexual orientation, cultural background, or family status.  
C. To promote equal access to jobs and training opportunities.  
 D. All of the above are goals of diversity training.
E. None of the above are goals of diversity training.  
 
5.   Psychosocial support includes serving as a friend and a role model, providing positive regard and acceptance, and providing an outlet to talk about anxieties and fears. 
 
6.   The sense of presence in virtual reality 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Can be reduced due to lack of appropriate equipment.
B. Surprisingly does not influence whether learning occurs.  
C. Makes this a problematic training method because it makes users feel dizzy.  
D. Is low, because trainees need not be present in a training classroom to learn.  
 
7.   Downward moves 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Are always a form of punishment  
B. Often come with increased pay  
 C. Can help employees develop new skills
D. Are accompanied by greater authority and responsibility  
 
8.   The Age Discrimination in Employment Act prohibits discrimination against individuals ______ years of age or older 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. 30.  
 B. 40.
C. 50.  
D. 60.  
 
9.   Characteristics such as idealistic, competitive, questioning authority, and the "Me" generation are representative of the 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Traditionalists.  
B. Generation X.  
 C. Baby boomers.
D. Millennium.  
 
10.   The problem with transfers is 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. They disrupt employees' lives and possibly the lives of their families.
B. There is a greater demand for them than there are positions in which to transfer.  
C. They have little developmental value.  
D. They typically involve a demotion.  
 
11.   Which of the following is not an advantage of on-the-job training? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Any organizational member can be the trainer without preparation
B. The training is inexpensive  
C. Transfer is less difficult  
D. The training is practical  
E. It is relatively easy to use this method  
 
12.   Anticipatory socialization refers to a leave of absence from the company to renew or develop skills. 
 
13.   The lecture method 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. primarily involves self-directed learning activities.  
 B. is a low-cost way of transmitting a large amount of information to a large group.
C. Is expensive, but is a method that is particularly popular among trainees.  
D. Is perhaps the least used training method today.  
 
14.   In the maintenance career stage, 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. The individual is looking for ways to change careers but maintain the same lifestyle.  
B. The individual explores career opportunities and learns about his/her strengths and weaknesses.  
C. One's career is in its earliest point.  
 D. The individual is concerned with keeping his/her skills up to date and with continuing to be perceived as a contributor. 100%    
 
15.   Coaching, protection, sponsorship, providing challenging assignments, exposure and visibility are aspects of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Psychosocial support  
B. A development planning process  
C. Lateral moves  
D. Career support    
 
16.   It is legal to require employees to attend training programs that may be considered offensive, regardless of whether they violate employees' religious freedom and beliefs. 
 
17.   An assessment center is an educational facility at which employees can attend formal education programs to enhance their job knowledge. 
 
18.   School-to-work transition programs combine classroom experiences with work experiences to prepare high school graduates for employment. 
 
19.   Plateauing means that the likelihood of the employee receiving future job assignments with increased responsibility is very high. 
 
20.   Companies do a reality check so that employees receive information regarding how the company evaluates their skills and knowledge and where they fit into the company's human resource plans. 
 
21.   The use of video in training 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Allows trainer to review, slow down, or speed up the lesson, which allows flexibility.
B. Is expensive and relatively inflexible.  
C. Often does not achieve the intended objectives.  
D. Suffers from the problems of inconsistency and lack of appeal to the trainees.  
 
22.   Making training facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities is known as 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Expatriate.  
 B. Reasonable accommodation.
C. Cross cultural preparation.  
D. Uncertainty avoidance.  
 
23.   The type of training that instructs the team in how to share information and decision making responsibilities to maximize team performance is called 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Team leader training  
B. Cross training  
C. Team training  
 D. Coordination training

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Human Resource

$4.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.