OLS375: Quiz 10 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: OLS375: Quiz 10

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: Training Methods

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

OLS375: Training Methods: Quiz 10

Title: Chapter 10 Quiz
 
1.   The process of identifying and developing the future leadership of a company is known as 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Time orientation  
 B. Succession planning
C. Expatriation  
D. Short-term planning  
 
2.   Employees from a culture with great power distance are very likely to express complaints in order to give their managers feedback. 
 
3.   Cultural immersion refers to the process of sending employees directly into communities where they have to interact with persons from different cultures, races, and/or nationalities. 
 
4.   It is legal to require employees to attend training programs that may be considered offensive, regardless of whether they violate employees' religious freedom and beliefs. 
 
5.   Which of the following is a goal of diversity training? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. To eliminate values, stereotypes, and managerial practices that inhibit employees' development.  
B. To allow employees to contribute to organizational goals regardless of their race, gender, religion, sexual orientation, cultural background, or family status.  
C. To promote equal access to jobs and training opportunities.  
 D. All of the above are goals of diversity training.
E. None of the above are goals of diversity training.  
 
6.   A culture is the set of assumptions and values a group shares about their world and the ideals that are worth protecting and striving for. 
 
7.   Power distance 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Refers to the distance between the leader of a group and his/her followers.  
 B. Refers to the power differential between levels of the organizational hierarchy with which the group is comfortable.
C. Is not culturally determined.  
D. Refers to the extent to which males and females struggle over power among the people of the culture.  
 
8.
  Successful diversity training programs 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Are highly unstructured.  
 B. Have top management support and resources.
C. Are one shot programs.  
D. Focus solely on the laws governing diversity issues.  
 
9.   Trainers must ensure equal treatment of all trainees during training. 
 
10.   The individualism-collectivism cultural dimension 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Is the degree to which the group acts on its own or collectively with other groups.  
 B. Is the degree to which people of the group act as individuals or as members of the group.
C. Refers to the culture's orientation toward goals.  
D. Refers to the extent to which the culture embraces family.  
 
11.   Discriminatory remarks made by trainees during training cannot be used as evidence of discrimination. 
 
12.   Diversity is currently defined as differences in race, ethnicity and gender in most organizations. 
 
13.   Which of the following is not a potentially dangerous legal situation for employers? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. An employee being injured during a training activity.  
B. Breach of confidentiality.  
 C. Offering a training course that some employees may have already had.
D. Using copyrighted material without permission.  
 
14.   Basic skills programs 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Should be high profile so trainees can publicly participate.  
B. Are not really needed in today's companies.  
C. Should be based on the gap between current skill levels and desired skill level.    
D. Should be highly abstract and conceptual to challenge trainees.  
 
15.   The process of preparing for the return to a parent company and country from a foreign assignment is known as 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Postdeparture  
B. Expatriation  
C. Time orientation  
 D. Repatriation
 
16.   Cross-cultural preparation 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Should not include families, because they are not the company's responsibility.  
B. Focuses on preparing the plant in the other country for a newcomer.  
C. Is not necessary for the overseas assignment if he/she is chosen carefully.  
 D. Should help to prepare the expatriate and his/her family for cultural differences.
 
17.   The predeparture phase of foreign work assignments 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Should begin after the family arrives in the host country.  
B. Does not involve the family.  
 C. Should include an orientation on the host country's culture and customs for the expatriate and his/her family.
D. Is unaffected by the degree of difference between the host country and the United States.  
 
18.   Virtual expatriates have an assignment to manage an operation abroad without being permanently located in that country. 
 
19.   Which of the following is not an effect of diversity in the workplace? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Diversity of perspectives leading to greater creativity  
B. Greater flexibility due to a less standardized system  
C. Improved marketing arising from greater cultural sensitivity and insight  
 D. More emphasis on conformity to norms
 
20.   Host-country nationals do not have citizenship in the country in which they work 
 
21.
  What are the classes protected by the Civil Rights Act of 1964? What does Title VII of the Act require of employers regarding these classes? What are the training implications? 
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Human Resource

$3.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.