OLS375: Quiz 11 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: OLS375: Quiz 11

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: Training Methods

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

OLS375: Training Methods: Quiz 11

Title: Chapter 11 Quiz
 
1.   Companies are responsible for providing employees with the resources needed to be successful in career planning. 
 
2.   Characteristics such as idealistic, competitive, questioning authority, and the "Me" generation are representative of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Traditionalists.  
B. Generation X.  
 C. Baby boomers.
D. Millennium.  
 
3.   An effective career management system provides employees access to career information sources. 
 
4.   Employees determine how they will achieve their short and long term career goals in 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Life-cycles.  
B. Career plateaus.  
C. Directional patterns.  
 D. Action planning
 
5.   The final stage of career development, as described by this chapter, is the establishment stage. 
 
6.   In the disengagement career stage, 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. The individual becomes disillusioned about his/her career and begins to focus more on extrinsic rewards of working.  
 B. The individual prepares to change the balance between work and nonwork activities.
C. The individual experiences disappointment because his/her needs are not being met.  
D. The individual finds his/her niche in the company and begins to establish a lifestyle.  
 
7.   The goal of the traditional career is psychological success. 
 
8.   The expectations that employers and employees have about each other is called a 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Psychological contract.
B. Protean career.  
C. Psychological success.  
D. Career plateau.  
 
9.   Career motivation 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Involves a company's initiatives to get employees on a career path.  
B. Is negatively related to participating in learning opportunities.  
C. Involves career rigidity, which is the extent to which one's career path allows no deviations.  
 D. Refers to an employees' energy to invest in their careers, their awareness of the direction they want their careers to take, and their ability to maintain energy and direction despite barriers they may encounter.     
 
10.   In a reality check, employees develop short and long term career objectives. 
 
11.   A mentor is an experienced employee who teaches or helps less experienced employees. 
 
12.   The feeling of pride and accomplishment that comes from achieving life goals that are not limited to achievements at work are known as 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Recycling.  
 B. Psychological success.
C. Career resilience.  
D. Career identity.  
 
13.   The degree to which employees define their personal values according to their work is called a 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Career insight.  
 B. Career identity.
C. Career resilience.  
D. Self-managed work team.  
 
14.   In the establishment career stage 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. The individual learns about his/her interests, values, strengths and weaknesses and explores career alternatives.  
B. The individual moves out of the disengagement stage to establish a new work-nonwork balance.  
 C. The individual finds their place in the company, makes an independent contribution, achieves more responsibility and financial success, and establishes a desirable lifestyle.
D. The company establishes expectations for the employee.  
 
15.   Companies do a reality check so that employees may know where they fit into the company's human resource plans. 
 
16.   Career management is not about 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Employees becoming aware of their own interests, values, strengths and weaknesses.  
B. Employees identifying career goals.  
 C. Companies determining employees' career paths. 100%    
D. Employees finding out about job opportunities in the company.  
 
17.   Psychological success is the goal of 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. the Succession plan.  
B. the Traditional career.  
C. Experiential learning.  
 D. the Protean career.
 
18.   The life-cycle models of career development suggest that individuals stay with one employer throughout their work life. 
 
19.   The traditional career was characterized by 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. knowing when to say when.  
 B. an exchange of job security for employee commitment.
C. more flexibility than the protean career.  
D. lateral mobility while the protean career involves more vertical movement.  
 
20.   The exploration career stage 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. is characterized by the individual discovering the type of work that interests him/her.
B. occurs late in life after the individual has experienced a career and wants to explore other options.  
C. follows the maintenance stage.  
D. is not an important stage.  
 
21.   Careers likely progress through four major stages. Describe the four stages, list the employee's needs at each stage and what companies can do to meet each of those needs. 
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Human Resource

$3.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.