OLS375: Quiz 9 In Tutorial Library

This is Tutorial details page

TITLE: OLS375: Quiz 9

UNIVERSITY / INSTITUTE: Purdue University

CLASS / COURSE: Training Methods

QUESTION DESCRIPTION:

OLS375: Training Methods: Quiz 9
 
Title: Chapter 9 Quiz
 
1.   360-degree feedback is a game commonly found among assessment centers' activities for teaching team members how to be inclusive. 
 
2.   Job enlargement 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Refers to hiring more people for the same job category.  
B. Means moving the position up the organizational hierarchy.  
 C. Means adding new challenges and responsibilities to an employee's current job.
D. Tends to deter an employee's development because it is so time-consuming.  
 
3.   Activities in an assessment center may include 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Leaderless group discussion.  
B. Interviews.  
C. An "in-basket."  
D. Role playing.  
 E. All of the above.
 
4.   The best formal mentoring programs 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Carefully assign a mentor to a protégé without clouding the issue by seeking participant input.  
B. Randomly assign mentors to protégés.  
C. Provide little structure to get in the way of natural mentoring processes.  
D. Have clearly articulated purpose and roles.    
 
5.   A major assumption of using job experiences for employee development is that development is most likely to occur when 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. There is a good match between the employee's skill and past experiences and skill required for the job  
B. There is a mismatch between the employee's skill and past experiences and skill required for the job   
C. The job creates minimal stress on the employee  
D. Little is expected of the employee  
 
6.   Most companies consider the primary purpose of education programs to be 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Giving the employee well-deserved time off.  
B. A perk of being employed by the company.  
C. To increase the self-esteem of employees.  
D. To enhance job-related skills.    
 
7.   When designing 360-degree feedback, it is important to maintain confidentiality of the raters. 
 
8.
  Which of the following is not a component of the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator? 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Introversion versus extroversion  
B. Sensing versus intuition  
C. Thinking versus feeling  
 D. Fight versus Flight
 
9.   Assessment is most frequently used to identify employees with managerial potential and to measure current managers' strengths and weaknesses. 
 
10.   A team of five to seven employees working together within a certain time period to solve an assigned problem is known as 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Role playing.  
B. Assessment center.  
C. In-basket.  
 D. Leaderless group discussion.
 
11.   Advancements into positions with greater challenges, more responsibility, and more authority than in the previous job is called 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Mentoring.  
 B. Promotion.
C. Transfer.  
D. Meyer-Briggs Testing.  
 
12.   An instrument designed to measure important factors in being a successful manager is known as 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Benchmarks
B. Role playing.  
C. In-basket.  
D. Assessment.  
 
13.   The Myers-Briggs Type Indicator 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Is an assessment instrument that indicates whether an individual has the necessary job-related skills for a promotion.  
B. Is an assessment instrument that indicates whether employees have the resources they need to perform well.  
 C. Is an assessment instrument that indicates differences in individuals' personal styles.
D. Is a questionable assessment instrument because it has not been used much.  
 
14.   A meeting for providing 360-degree feedback should include 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
 A. Setting developmental goals based on the performance evaluations. 100%    
 
B. Punishing the individual for weaknesses that have been identified.  
C. Focusing only on the weaknesses that have been identified.  
D. Focusing only on the boss's evaluation of the individual.  
 
15.   The 360-degree feedback is a special case of the upward feedback process that involves employee evaluation by peers, customers, their boss, and themselves. 
 
16.   Development refers to formal education, job experiences, relationships and personal assessments that contribute to the individual's personal and professional growth. 
 
17.   Employee performance can be measured by all of the following except: 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Ranking employees.  
B. Rating work behaviors.  
C. Rating skills or traits that have been deemed as related to successful performance.  
 D. All of the above are approaches to measuring performance.
 
18.   Downward moves 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
1. are always a form of punishment  
2. often come with increased pay  
3. are accompanied by greater authority and responsibility  
4. can help employees develop new skills    
 
19.   The results of Myers-Brigs Type Indicator assessment show that an individual's personality type is permanent and never changes. 
 
20.   Training 
 
  Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. is focused on future responsibilities, while development focuses on the present.  
 B. is focused on current job performance, while development focuses on the future.
C. activities tend to be more voluntary than development activities.  
D. is individual-focused, while development is strictly team-focused.  
 
21.   Describe the four major approaches to developing employees. 
 
Which of these approaches have been used to develop you? Describe the approach(es) used. 
 
 

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION: Completed Solution is attached. Click on Buy button and then download file to get full solution.

SUBJECTS / CATEGORIES:
1. Human Resource

$3.00 USD

Press BUY button to download solution of this Question.

Buy

Comment

    No comment on this tutorial.